Trip to Australia – Important information

What’s eTA Australian Visa?

Whenever opting to visit Australia, before organising the journey (through booking the flight or accommodation for example), it’s important to apply for the eTA visa. Folks still not know exactly what is the eTA Australian visa, who can fill out an application and what are the prerequisites. Here, we are going to discover more about the e-visa Australia or eTA.

Kinds of eTA Australian Visa

There are mainly two types of eTA visa: the eTA Australia business visa and also the eTA Australia tourist visa. These kinds of visa to Australia show various characteristics that you’ve to learn before you apply. A tourist visa can be utilized to visit friends in Australia, to visit the nation as a holidaymaker, and also to follow a training cycle of up to 3 months.
The eTA business visa is used to negotiate or sign a job contract, collect right information for a potential travel to Australia, enroll in workshops, conferences or festivals.

Australia Visa

Who can make an application for Australian eTA Visa?

Unfortunately, the listing of individuals or nationalities who can submit an application for an Australian visa is quite restricted. If you want to apply for an eTA Australian visa, only the following countries are taken into consideration:

  • •USA
  • •Canada
  • •South Korea
  • •Malaysia
  • •Japan
  • •Singapore.

What are the Australia eTA Visa Requirements?

Obtaining an eTA visa is simpler than what seems, but it’s significant to ensure that you adhere to all the required terms and conditions. You can take advantage of Australia eTA tourist or business visa should you respect the following requirements:

  • •You go to Australia exclusively for tourism or professional purposes
  • •You are physically outside Australian area when applying
  • •You are in possession of a passport
  • •You don’t have tuberculosis
  • •You have not been sentenced for criminal offenses in almost any place ( imprisonment for 12 months or more). In the event of a criminal conviction (there’s the probability to look at the Visa Application for Australia ETA with a criminal background online), the ideal visa to get is a tourist visa.



Your eTA visa for Australia is electronically linked to the passport number you used for the application. You must utilize the similar passport to travel. When the passport you used to submit an application for the eTA visa changes prior to the departure because of a loss, it is necessary to apply for a whole new visa. In case you are in Australia and also you get a whole new passport, from the consulate or embassy of your nation, it won’t be required to get a completely new eTA visa.

When you have an Australia tourist visa and are also getting another visa (because the very first visa will expire or perhaps you made mistakes whenever compiling the eTA visa application for instance), the new visa will replace and cancel the previous visa as soon as the 2nd application is accepted. If you’re already in Australia and you have to stay in Australia for over Three months, please be aware that the eTA visa (subclass 601) can’t be extended. Thus, it is vital to get another Australia tourist visa.

No votes yet.
Please wait...

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


shares