Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Myanmar

Ways to Get a Myanmar Eta Visa

What exactly are the requirements for the Myanmar online visa

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to let vacationers to get in the country effortlessly and to take in more guests to the place. Some of the requirements for the eVisa are that all ethnicities are qualified to get an Eta Visa from Myanmar, but the applicant need to have a valid passport for about 6 months before getting into
. The Myanmar government also requires that all applicants pay the Immigration Office at only two areas available in the country, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are a few limitations that come with the Eta Visa such as tourists need to make accommodations in government approved accommodations and may not head to restricted areas. Vacationers who plan to stay with loved ones need to notify the government and resort they’ve booked accommodations at, that they’ll be with family. Tourists who have the Eta Visa should take a needed amount of money into the place as well. Vacationers should bring at least 300 dollars, and tourists who prefer to stay with family must bring at least 600 dollars.
Tourists are needed to bring two pictures, as well as evidence of a return ticket and a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Duration of Stay

Among the perks of obtaining a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are many classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the stay. A traveler can acquire a tourist visa, which isn’t subject to getting an extension and is simply valid for twenty-eight days. The three types of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, and also the transit visa. The business visa allows the applicant to stay for about 70 days in Myanmar and do business like making connections, participating in training and looking details about business ventures. The social visa enables guests to stay for twenty-eight days and permits the traveler to take pleasure in the unique history of Myanmar and pay a visit to family and friends. Tourists on the social visa are going to the country in the classic sense that they’re taking pleasure in the sites and scenes of Myanmar’s social venues. Visitors on the transit visa are permitted to be in the nation for a period of twenty-four hours and must be in transit between Myanmar and the other country. This kind of visa is usually used once the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or airport delays.

It is essential to note there are rules when acquiring an Eta Visa in Myanmar and individuals who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being asked to leave the country or spend a three-dollar fee for overstaying, per day. All pertinent information is needed to submit an application for and acquire a Myanmar eVisa, and if the information changes, applicants are subject to being denied according to the data that has changed. The very best feature about submitting an application for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it just requires a couple of minutes to apply over the internet, and then a response whether it’s been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be issued to the applicant in just 3 to 4 days, and also the applicant will then have obtained the Eta Myanmar visa.

No votes yet.
Please wait...

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


shares